Northland, Wellington, Dunedin and Auckland win top exercise awards

Photo: Richard Beddie

 

Northland’s Corinne Austin and Wellington studio Power Living New Zealand have won two of the major awards at the at the annual New Zealand’s exercise industry awards.

Dunedin’s ABSolute Health and Fitness won the Independent Facility of the Year while Auckland’s Stanmore Bay Pools and Leisure won the Supreme Club of the Year and the

Chain / Group Facility of the Year.

Auckland’s Lis MacLeod won Own Choreography Instructor of the Year and the People’s Choice Award.

ExerciseNZ chief executive Richard Beddie says the exercise industry continues to improve the wellness of Kiwis in an increasingly diverse number of ways.

“We are seeing huge benefits from the large gym chains helping tens of thousands of members, through to the individual trainers and teachers who help people one on one,” he says.

“I’m impressed and inspired by the stories of how exercise professionals, exercise facilities and community organisations are improving the kiwis in so many different and creatives ways.”

“We know that, if considered a sport, exercise continues to be the number one sport in New Zealand, having more participants than the rugby, netball and cricket combined.

“There are an estimated 550,000 people who work on fitness at gyms and exercise facilities alone. But exercise is now just one of the many components to wellness.”

New Zealand Exercise Industry Awards 2017 winners:

EDUCATION COMMUNITY AND DELIVERY AWARDS

Educator of the Year – Alistair Richardson, Hamilton

Innovation Award – Busybody 12 Minute System, Auckland

Programme Excellence Award – Puff Fitness Postnatal Recovery Programme

Community Excellence Award – YMCA Lynfield Youth & Leisure, Auckland

 

SPECIAL AWARDS

NZ Register of Exercise Professionals Award – YMCA North Shore, Auckland

Exercise Association of New Zealand Award – Brett Fairweather, Mt Maunganui

Skills Active – Manukura Award – Janene Dixon Smith, Gisborne

Skills Active – Te Iti Kahurangi Award – New Zealand Defence Force

 

INDIVIDUALS AWARDS

Group Exercise – Pre-choreographed Instructor of the Year – Lee Radich, Palmerston North

Group Exercise – Own Choreography Instructor of the Year –  Lis MacLeod, Auckland

Mindbody Instructor of the Year – Amy Green, Whakatane

Small Group Trainer of the Year – Libby Searle, Christchurch

Student of the Year – Ryleigh Hayes, Wintec, Hamilton

Outstanding Support Award – Julia Laulu Faalogo, Auckland

People’s Choice Award – Lis MacLeod, Auckland

Up and Coming Personal Trainer of the Year –  Shane Way, Hamilton

Personal Trainer of the Year – Corinne Austin, Northland

 

FACILITY CATEGORIES

Studio of the Year – Power Living New Zealand, Wellington

Independent Facility of the Year –  ABSolute Health & Fitness, Dunedin

Chain / Group Facility of the Year –  Stanmore Bay Pools and Leisure, Auckland

Supreme Club of the Year –  Stanmore Bay Pools and Leisure, Auckland

 

 

 

- Make Lemonade